Caring, Inspiring, Achieving
Home
 

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice  

(How we use student information)

The categories of student information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as grades, forecasts and test results)
  • Medical information (such as allergies, medication)
  • Additional Learning Needs
  • Behaviour information (Positive and negative behaviour, and exclusion information)
  • CCTV

Why we collect and use this information

We use the student data:

  • to support student learning
  • to monitor and report on student progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The categories of Guardian information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address)
  • relationship to Student

We use the Guardian data:

  • to contact you
  • to share information with you

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use student information under Section 537A of the Education Act 1996 and Article 6 and 9 of the GDPR.

Collecting student information

Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing student data

We store your data on secure computers and in paper records which are secured physically. The school is legally required to store personal data about you after you have left school. To meet these obligations we hold student data until the student is 25 years of age. So, for most students leaving this school when they are 11 years of age, we will hold data about them for a further fourteen years before securely destroying it.

Who we share student information with

We routinely share student information with:

  • Schools that the student’s attend after leaving us
  • Our local authority
  • School Effectiveness and Improvement Service for North WalesWelsh Government (WG)
  • The NHS (only the data required so that it can organise immunisation programs, this data includes your name, address and date of birth and those of your parent(s)
  • The school assessment tracking tool provider

Why we share student information

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share students’ data with the Welsh Government on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

To find out more about how the Welsh Government uses student data go to:

https://gov.wales/docs/dcells/publications/171117-privacy-notice-young-peoples-en.pdf

We are required to share information about our students with our local authority (LA) and the Welsh Government.

 Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Welsh Government (for example; via the school census) go to:

https://gov.wales/topics/educationandskills/schoolshome/schooldata/ims/datacollections/?lang=en

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website:  www.wrexham.gov.uk

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD for Wales is owned and managed by the Welsh Government and contains information about students in schools in Wales. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Welsh Government. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our students to the Welsh Government as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD for Wales. To find out more about the NPD for Wales, go to https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/about/how-we-use-your-data/?lang=en

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact our Data Protection Lead – Marian Young Headteacher

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

The School Data Protection Lead

Rhosddu Primary School

Price’s Lane

Wrexham

LL11 2NB

Tel: (01978) 318830

mailbox@rhosddu-pri.wrexham.sch.uk

Top
Web Design BangladeshBangladesh Online Market